October 31, 2014

Awards

Rising Star programing has been recognized by the theater community locally and regionally.

National Youth Theater Awards.

2013/2014

Lead Actor in a Musical: Ezra Mutnick as Roger in Rent
Lead Actress in a Musical: Leora Einleger as Natalie Haller in All Shook Up
Lead Actress in a Musical: Rachel Szpilka as Mimi in Rent
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Zoe Wilson as Bunny in Babes in Arms
Outstanding Ensemble: Rent 
Lighting Design: David Pentz for All Shook Up
Direction: Laurie Walton for Rent
 Nominations:
 Outstanding Production: Rent
 Lead Actor in a Musical: Tyler Nottage as Mark in Rent
 Lead Actor (Junior Division): Thomas Grant as Harold Hill in The Music Man
 Lead Actor (Junior Division): Sam Backer as Horton the Elephant in Seussical
 Lead Actor (Junior Division): Hillel Schwab as Cat in the Hat in Seussical
 Supporting Actor in a Musical: Julian Bar-Illan as Collins in Rent
 Supporting Actress in a Musical: Lindsey Crowe as Joanne in Rent
 Supporting Actress in a Musical: Leora Einleger as Maureen in Rent
 Supporting Actress in a Musical: Katie Kilcommons as Mayor Matilda Hyde in All Shook Up
 Supporting Actress in a Play: Nava Schorsch as Anne Frank in The Diary of Anne Frank
 Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Enza Jonas-Giugni as Mrs. Paroo in The Music Man
 Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Kyra Siegel as Mayzie LaBird in Seussical
 Featured Actor (Junior Division): Jacob Schorsch as Mayor Shinn in The Music Man
 Outstanding Ensemble: All Shook Up
 Set Design: Tony Wan for Rent

2012/2013

Lead Actor in a Musical: Eric Berger as Sid in The Pajama Game
Lead Actor in a Musical: Jacob Levi-Dabby as Ren McCormack in Footloose
Lead Actress in a Musical: Shara Feit as Babe in The Pajama Game
Lead Actress (Junior Division): Zoe Wilson as Princess Winnifred in Once Upon a Mattress
Ensemble: The Pajama Game
Choreography: Emily Walton for The Pajama Game
Nominations:
Outstanding Production: The Pajama Game
Lead Actress in a Musical: Lea Cohen as Ariel Moore in Footloose
Lead Actress in a Musical: Claire Wegh as Babe in The Pajama Game
Lead Actor (Junior Division): Shiv Pai as Prince Dauntless in Once Upon a Mattress
Lead Actor (Junior Division): Colin Thoman as Curly in Oklahoma!
Lead Actress (Junior Division): Enza Jonas-Guigni as Laurey in Oklahoma!
Supporting Actor in a Musical: Noah Margolin as Hasler in The Pajama Game
Supporting Actor in a Musical: Ezra Mutnick as Willard in Footloose
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Lea Cohen as Gladys in The Pajama Game
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Anna Sitley as Gladys in The Pajama Game
Supporting Actor (Junior Division): Andrew Binder as Ali Hakim in Oklahoma!
Supporting Actor (Junior Division): Lior Shaham as Pharaoh in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Leila Haller as Queen Aggravain in Once Upon a Mattress
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Mia Lerin as Ado Annie in Oklahoma! 
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Alena Underwood as Aunt Eller in Oklahoma!
Featured Actor (Junior Division): Jacob Schorsch as Andrew Carnes in Oklahoma!
Ensemble: Footloose
Ensemble (Junior Division): Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat 
Ensemble (Junior Division): Once Upon a Mattress
Direction: Laurie Walton for The Pajama Game

2011/2012

Awards

Lead Actor in a Musical: Eric Berger as Pseudolus in A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Lead Actor (Junior Division): Joshua Goldin-McCarthy as Sky in Guys and Dolls, Jr.
Lead Actor (Junior Division): Kane Kavanaugh-Baer as Nathan Detroit in Guys and Dolls, Jr.
Lead Actress (Junior Division): Enza Jonas-Giugni as Adelaide in Guys and Dolls, Jr.
Lead Actress (Junior Division): Zoe Wilson as Sarah Brown in Guys and Dolls, Jr.
Ensemble: A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Ensemble (Junior Division): Guys and Dolls, Jr.
Direction: Laurie Walton for A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Nominations:
Outstanding Production: A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Lead Actor in a Musical: Sam Piland as Julian Marsh in 42nd Street
Lead Actor in a Play: Eric Berger as Josh in Bang Bang You’re Dead
Lead Actor (Junior Division): Jonah Barricklo as Jimmy Smith in Thoroughly Modern Millie
Lead Actress (Junior Division): Isabel Rodriguez as Millie Dillmount in Thoroughly Modern Millie
Lead Actress (Junior Division): Zoe Wilson as Charlie Bucket in Willy Wonka
Guest Actor: Philip Feldman as Marius in Les Miserables
Guest Actor: Niko Gelfars as Javert in Les Miserables
Guest Actor: Alex Walton as Jean Valjean in Les Miserables
Guest Actress: Mason Taub as Cosette in Les Miserables
Guest Actress: Emily Trambert as Madame Thenardier in Les Miserables
Supporting Actor in a Musical: Dabi-Levi as Hero in A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Supporting Actress in a Musical Shara Feit as Maggie Jones in 42nd Street
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Jessica Lavery as Philia in A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Shara Zerler-Feit as Domina in A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Supporting Actor (Junior Division): Jonah Barricklo as Nicely Nicely in Guys and Dolls, Jr.
Supporting Actor (Junior Division): Jacob Dabi-Levi as Trevor Graydon in Thoroughly Modern Millie
Supporting Actor (Junior Division): Ezra Mutnick as Hysterium in A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Zoe Wilson as Mrs. Meers in Thoroughly Modern Millie
Ensemble: Bang Bang You’re Dead
Ensemble (Junior Division): Fiddler on the Roof Jr.
Guest Ensemble: Les Miserables 
Set Design: Chris Wilson, Gregory Kanter, and Ben Becher for A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Choreography: Emily Walton for A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Direction: Sabrina Landau for Fiddler on the Roof Jr.

2010/2011

National Youth Theater Awards 2011 National Youth Theater Awards 2011 National Youth Theater Awards 2011

Riverdale Rising Stars:

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical Ryan Esnard as Pippin in Pippin
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical Eric Berger as Wilbur in Hairspray
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical David Newman as Charlemagne in Pippin and Edna in Hairspray
Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical Pippin
Outstanding Direction in a Musical Laurie Walton for Pippin

Riverdale Junior Rising Stars:

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical Cayleigh Capaldi as The Cat in Honk Jr.
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical (jr. division) Ezra Mutnick as Evan in 13
Outstanding Ensemble (jr. Division) 13

2009/2010
Riverdale Rising Stars:

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical Ariel Saul as Madam Dubonnet in The Boyfriend
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical Emily Trambert as Olive in Putnam County Spelling Bee
Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Riverdale Junior Rising Stars:

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical (13&under) Noah Parnes as Jack, Into the Woods Jr.
Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical (13& under) Into the Woods Jr.

2008/2009
Riverdale Rising Stars:

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical Alex Walton as Roger in Rent
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical Mason Taub as Mimi in Rent
Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical Rent

In 2010 the Riverdale Rising Stars and Laurie Walton received the NY State Assembly Award; recognized as an Outstanding Community Organization.

Bookmark and Share