September 4, 2015

Awards

Rising Star programming has been recognized by the theater community locally and regionally.

National Youth Theater Awards.

2014-2015

 

Outstanding Production Urinetown - Riverdale Rising Stars
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical Ezra Mutnick as Bobby Strong in Urinetown (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical Cassandra Hernandez as Cassie in A Chorus Line (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical Yanniv Frank as Caldwell B. Cladwell in Urinetown (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical Jenna Somomon as Little Sally in Urinetown (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Outstanding Supporting Actress (Junior Division) Enza Jonas-Giugni as Wicked Witch in The Wizard of Oz (Riverdale Rising Stars)

Alena Charisse Underwood as the Lion in The Wizard of Oz (Riverdale Rising Stars)

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical Julian Bar -Ilan as Rolf Gruber in The Sound of Music (RIverdale Rising Stars)
Outstanding Ensemble Urinetown (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Outstanding Musical Direction Justin Fischer for Urinetown (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Outstanding Direction Laurie Walton & Shawn Renfro for Urinetown (Riverdale Rising Stars)
 Nominations:
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical Julian Bar-Illan as Zach in A Chorus Line (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Outstanding Lead Actor (Junior Division) Hillel Schwab as Jed in It?s Easy (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Outstanding Lead Actress (Junior Division) Ruby Levitt as Dorothy in The Wizard of Oz (Riverdale Rising Stars)

Kyra Starr Siegel as Dorothy in The Wizard of Oz (Riverdale Rising Stars)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical Isabel Rodriguez as Penelope Pennywise in Urinetown (Riverdale Rising Stars)

Jenna Solomon as Sheila in A Chorus Line (Riverdale Rising Stars)

Outstanding Supporting Actor (Junior Division) Colin Thoman as the Lion in The Wizard of Oz (Riverdale Rising Stars)
Outstanding Featured Actress (Junior Division) Emma Jonas as Aunt Em in The Wizard of Oz (Riverdale Rising Stars)

Enza Jonas-Guigni as Joy in It?s Easy (Riverdale Rising Stars)

Outstanding Ensemble (Junior Division) It?s Easy (Riverdale Rising Stars)

The Wizard of Oz (Riverdale Rising Stars)

Outstanding New Musical It?s Easy (Riverdale Rising Stars)

2012/2013

Lead Actor in a Musical: Eric Berger as Sid in The Pajama Game
Lead Actor in a Musical: Jacob Levi-Dabby as Ren McCormack in Footloose
Lead Actress in a Musical: Shara Feit as Babe in The Pajama Game
Lead Actress (Junior Division): Zoe Wilson as Princess Winnifred in Once Upon a Mattress
Ensemble: The Pajama Game
Choreography: Emily Walton for The Pajama Game
Nominations:
Outstanding Production: The Pajama Game
Lead Actress in a Musical: Lea Cohen as Ariel Moore in Footloose
Lead Actress in a Musical: Claire Wegh as Babe in The Pajama Game
Lead Actor (Junior Division): Shiv Pai as Prince Dauntless in Once Upon a Mattress
Lead Actor (Junior Division): Colin Thoman as Curly in Oklahoma!
Lead Actress (Junior Division): Enza Jonas-Guigni as Laurey in Oklahoma!
Supporting Actor in a Musical: Noah Margolin as Hasler in The Pajama Game
Supporting Actor in a Musical: Ezra Mutnick as Willard in Footloose
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Lea Cohen as Gladys in The Pajama Game
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Anna Sitley as Gladys in The Pajama Game
Supporting Actor (Junior Division): Andrew Binder as Ali Hakim in Oklahoma!
Supporting Actor (Junior Division): Lior Shaham as Pharaoh in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Leila Haller as Queen Aggravain in Once Upon a Mattress
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Mia Lerin as Ado Annie in Oklahoma! 
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Alena Underwood as Aunt Eller in Oklahoma!
Featured Actor (Junior Division): Jacob Schorsch as Andrew Carnes in Oklahoma!
Ensemble: Footloose
Ensemble (Junior Division): Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat 
Ensemble (Junior Division): Once Upon a Mattress
Direction: Laurie Walton for The Pajama Game

2013/2014

Lead Actor in a Musical: Ezra Mutnick as Roger in Rent
Lead Actress in a Musical: Leora Einleger as Natalie Haller in All Shook Up
Lead Actress in a Musical: Rachel Szpilka as Mimi in Rent
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Zoe Wilson as Bunny in Babes in Arms
Outstanding Ensemble: Rent 
Lighting Design: David Pentz for All Shook Up
Direction: Laurie Walton for Rent
 Nominations:
 Outstanding Production: Rent
 Lead Actor in a Musical: Tyler Nottage as Mark in Rent
 Lead Actor (Junior Division): Thomas Grant as Harold Hill in The Music Man
 Lead Actor (Junior Division): Sam Backer as Horton the Elephant in Seussical
 Lead Actor (Junior Division): Hillel Schwab as Cat in the Hat in Seussical
 Supporting Actor in a Musical: Julian Bar-Illan as Collins in Rent
 Supporting Actress in a Musical: Lindsey Crowe as Joanne in Rent
 Supporting Actress in a Musical: Leora Einleger as Maureen in Rent
 Supporting Actress in a Musical: Katie Kilcommons as Mayor Matilda Hyde in All Shook Up
 Supporting Actress in a Play: Nava Schorsch as Anne Frank in The Diary of Anne Frank
 Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Enza Jonas-Giugni as Mrs. Paroo in The Music Man
 Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Kyra Siegel as Mayzie LaBird in Seussical
 Featured Actor (Junior Division): Jacob Schorsch as Mayor Shinn in The Music Man
 Outstanding Ensemble: All Shook Up
 Set Design: Tony Wan for Rent

2012/2013

Lead Actor in a Musical: Eric Berger as Sid in The Pajama Game
Lead Actor in a Musical: Jacob Levi-Dabby as Ren McCormack in Footloose
Lead Actress in a Musical: Shara Feit as Babe in The Pajama Game
Lead Actress (Junior Division): Zoe Wilson as Princess Winnifred in Once Upon a Mattress
Ensemble: The Pajama Game
Choreography: Emily Walton for The Pajama Game
Nominations:
Outstanding Production: The Pajama Game
Lead Actress in a Musical: Lea Cohen as Ariel Moore in Footloose
Lead Actress in a Musical: Claire Wegh as Babe in The Pajama Game
Lead Actor (Junior Division): Shiv Pai as Prince Dauntless in Once Upon a Mattress
Lead Actor (Junior Division): Colin Thoman as Curly in Oklahoma!
Lead Actress (Junior Division): Enza Jonas-Guigni as Laurey in Oklahoma!
Supporting Actor in a Musical: Noah Margolin as Hasler in The Pajama Game
Supporting Actor in a Musical: Ezra Mutnick as Willard in Footloose
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Lea Cohen as Gladys in The Pajama Game
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Anna Sitley as Gladys in The Pajama Game
Supporting Actor (Junior Division): Andrew Binder as Ali Hakim in Oklahoma!
Supporting Actor (Junior Division): Lior Shaham as Pharaoh in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Leila Haller as Queen Aggravain in Once Upon a Mattress
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Mia Lerin as Ado Annie in Oklahoma! 
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Alena Underwood as Aunt Eller in Oklahoma!
Featured Actor (Junior Division): Jacob Schorsch as Andrew Carnes in Oklahoma!
Ensemble: Footloose
Ensemble (Junior Division): Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat 
Ensemble (Junior Division): Once Upon a Mattress
Direction: Laurie Walton for The Pajama Game

2011/2012

Awards

Lead Actor in a Musical: Eric Berger as Pseudolus in A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Lead Actor (Junior Division): Joshua Goldin-McCarthy as Sky in Guys and Dolls, Jr.
Lead Actor (Junior Division): Kane Kavanaugh-Baer as Nathan Detroit in Guys and Dolls, Jr.
Lead Actress (Junior Division): Enza Jonas-Giugni as Adelaide in Guys and Dolls, Jr.
Lead Actress (Junior Division): Zoe Wilson as Sarah Brown in Guys and Dolls, Jr.
Ensemble: A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Ensemble (Junior Division): Guys and Dolls, Jr.
Direction: Laurie Walton for A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Nominations:
Outstanding Production: A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Lead Actor in a Musical: Sam Piland as Julian Marsh in 42nd Street
Lead Actor in a Play: Eric Berger as Josh in Bang Bang You’re Dead
Lead Actor (Junior Division): Jonah Barricklo as Jimmy Smith in Thoroughly Modern Millie
Lead Actress (Junior Division): Isabel Rodriguez as Millie Dillmount in Thoroughly Modern Millie
Lead Actress (Junior Division): Zoe Wilson as Charlie Bucket in Willy Wonka
Guest Actor: Philip Feldman as Marius in Les Miserables
Guest Actor: Niko Gelfars as Javert in Les Miserables
Guest Actor: Alex Walton as Jean Valjean in Les Miserables
Guest Actress: Mason Taub as Cosette in Les Miserables
Guest Actress: Emily Trambert as Madame Thenardier in Les Miserables
Supporting Actor in a Musical: Dabi-Levi as Hero in A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Supporting Actress in a Musical Shara Feit as Maggie Jones in 42nd Street
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Jessica Lavery as Philia in A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Shara Zerler-Feit as Domina in A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Supporting Actor (Junior Division): Jonah Barricklo as Nicely Nicely in Guys and Dolls, Jr.
Supporting Actor (Junior Division): Jacob Dabi-Levi as Trevor Graydon in Thoroughly Modern Millie
Supporting Actor (Junior Division): Ezra Mutnick as Hysterium in A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Supporting Actress (Junior Division): Zoe Wilson as Mrs. Meers in Thoroughly Modern Millie
Ensemble: Bang Bang You’re Dead
Ensemble (Junior Division): Fiddler on the Roof Jr.
Guest Ensemble: Les Miserables 
Set Design: Chris Wilson, Gregory Kanter, and Ben Becher for A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Choreography: Emily Walton for A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Direction: Sabrina Landau for Fiddler on the Roof Jr.

2010/2011

National Youth Theater Awards 2011 National Youth Theater Awards 2011 National Youth Theater Awards 2011

Riverdale Rising Stars:

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical Ryan Esnard as Pippin in Pippin
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical Eric Berger as Wilbur in Hairspray
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical David Newman as Charlemagne in Pippin and Edna in Hairspray
Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical Pippin
Outstanding Direction in a Musical Laurie Walton for Pippin

Riverdale Junior Rising Stars:

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical Cayleigh Capaldi as The Cat in Honk Jr.
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical (jr. division) Ezra Mutnick as Evan in 13
Outstanding Ensemble (jr. Division) 13

2009/2010
Riverdale Rising Stars:

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical Ariel Saul as Madam Dubonnet in The Boyfriend
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical Emily Trambert as Olive in Putnam County Spelling Bee
Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Riverdale Junior Rising Stars:

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical (13&under) Noah Parnes as Jack, Into the Woods Jr.
Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical (13& under) Into the Woods Jr.

2008/2009
Riverdale Rising Stars:

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical Alex Walton as Roger in Rent
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical Mason Taub as Mimi in Rent
Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical Rent

In 2010 the Riverdale Rising Stars and Laurie Walton received the NY State Assembly Award; recognized as an Outstanding Community Organization.

Bookmark and Share